Skip to main content

Full text of "Gadaba"

See other formats


(I) can come = impi : y go : ga ni : y



49                  w

(I) can not come = impi: y ago : ga mi; y



6,       Negative Incomplete :  



In negative Incomplete / ka/ is sufixed to the verbs. This

Is added to the verbs of all kinds. This / ka/ is probably

a corrupt borrowing from Telugu. In Telugu / aka/ is

used to convey negative meaning.



Eg. : having not cooked = /kurruka/

having not beaten = /gogo : y ka/

having not laughed = /iudo : ka/



*



6.2.     / ka/ is joined over / nu: riya/ as an   additional negative

suffix.



not having laughed = /Iudo: nu: riya:ka/



          



not having seen       = /zuzu: nurriya: ka/